Cross Country

Subscribe

TC Senior Girma Qualifies for Foot Locker Nationals

T.C. Williams senior Anteneh Girma will compete in the Foot Locker national cross country meet.

Oakton Girls’ XC Places 4th at Nike SE Regional

Madison harriers compete at Foot Locker South.

Oakton sophomore Casey Kendall finished 15th at the Nike SE regional.

Tease photo

Lake Braddock XC Sends Two Harriers to Nike Nationals

Corbett, Murphy place fifth in respective SE regional races.

Lake Braddock's Alex Corbett and Kate Murphy will compete at Nike nationals on Dec. 6 in Portland, Ore.

Tease photo

Thanksgiving Q&A: Westfield's Pace Headed to Charlotte for Foot Locker South

Senior runner competes in annual Turkey Trot with family.

Westfield senior Johnny Pace will compete in the Foot Locker South meet in Charlotte this weekend.

Chantilly’s McGorty Places Fourth at State XC Meet

Westfield’s Pace, Freix earn all-state honors.

The two-time defending state champion Chantilly boys' cross country team placed third Saturday.

W-L Boys’ XC Makes First State Appearance in 33 Years

Generals finish eighth in 6A race at Great Meadow.

The W-L boys' cross country team competed at Great Meadow on Nov. 15.

Tease photo

Oakton Girls’ XC Repeats as State Champs

Cougars mistakenly think they finished runner-up.

The Oakton girls' cross country team repeated as state champions.

Tease photo

Lake Braddock Boys’ XC Wins State Championship

Corbett wins 6A individual title, Murphy is girls’ runner-up.

The Lake Braddock boys' cross country team finished first, girls' took second at state meet.

T.C. Williams Senior Girma Places Sixth at States

T.C. Williams senior Anteneh Girma competed at the state meet on Nov. 15.

Lake Braddock Boys’ XC Wins Region Title

LB, Robinson, West Springfield send 2 teams to states.

The Lake Braddock boys' cross county team is the favorite to win the 2014 6A state championship.

Herndon’s Butler, Morris Earn Regional Berth

Herndon had two strong individual performances at the Conference 5 cross country championship meet.

Tease photo

Chantilly’s McGorty Has Big Day at Conference 5 Meet

Westfield’s Pace, Freix each finish runner-up.

The Chantilly boys' cross country team won the Conference 5 championships.

T.C. Williams Boys’ XC Qualifies for Regionals

Titan senior Girma places fourth at Conference 7 meet.

The T.C. Williams boys' cross country team qualified for regionals.

W-L Boys’ XC Wins Conference 6 Championship

Girls’ finish runner-up, qualify for regionals.

The W-L boys' cross country team won the Conference 6 title.

Robinson’s Berman Wins Conference 5 Title

Rams girls’, boys’ teams qualify for regionals.

The Robinson boys' and girls' cross countries qualified for the regional meet.

Previous